WAKE MK
contact

Privacy Policy




This website is brought to you by Whitecap Leisure Limited. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page; therefore it is important that you check this page from time to time when using this website.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, The Parks Trust (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you
We will obtain personal data about you such as your name and title, contact information including postal and email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests and other information relevant to user surveys and/or offers.

For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use this website, send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service such as to keep up-to-date with Whitecap Leisure news and activities, enter a competition, purchase goods or services, and/or book an event. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purposes set out below.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

How we use your personal data
We will use your personal data for the purposes described below:-

    • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
    • administration
    • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
    • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences
    • marketing—see ‘Marketing and opting out’, below
    • fraud prevention and detection
    • billing and order fulfilment
    • credit scoring and credit checking—see ‘Credit checking’, below
    • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences
    • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you
    • security vetting
    • improving our services,
    • Payment Processing

Payments/donations on this website are handled by Sage Pay. View Sage Pay’s privacy policy to find out more about how they deal with privacy.

Marketing and opting out
If you have given permission, we may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email about our products, services, promotions, special offers and charitable causes that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further ‘Your rights’, below.

Disclosure of your personal data
We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies within our group
  • our agents and service providers
  • credit reference agents—see ‘Credit checking’, below
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
  • our business partners in accordance with the ‘Marketing and opting out’ section above, and
  • [specify any other disclosures]

Keeping your data secure
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and username that are unique to you
  • we store your personal data on secure servers
  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring
We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Information about other individuals
If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad, and
  • give consent to the processing of his/her health information.

Transfers of data out of the EEA
We will not transfer any data collected outside of the EEA.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies [and any other online tracking devices] on this website to:-

  • keep track of items stored in your shopping basket
  • recognise whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log on each time)
  • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improved our content, products and services and to help us better understand our visitors’ and customers’ requirements and interests
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. [In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you—but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g. by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us.
In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (e.g. to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

Consent (notification on home page)
There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and which also provides a link to our Website privacy policy. If you use this website after this notification has been displayed to you, we will assume that you consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in our Website cookie policy and Website privacy policy. You can view this by clicking on the attached link [link].

What cookies can you receive from this site?
Google Analytics
Google Analytics provides anonymous statistics on website usage. Cookies are used to track the source of a visitor, their session on the website (to associate multiple page views to one visit) and whether they are a new or returning visitor.

Cookie name(s): _ga, _gat
Description: Used to distinguish unique users and for limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites.
Expiry: Expires 2 years after being set/updated (_ga) and 10 mins after being set/updated (_gat).

Add This
The Add This widget provides social media sharing through a range of social networks. It consists of a core group of session’s cookies for bookmarking and another group of third party cookies. The third party cookies are used for target advertising.

The Core Cookies

Cookie name(s): __atuvc, __atuvs, _conv_r, _conv_s, _conv_v, bt2, di2, dt, km_ab_cbp, km_ai, loc, ssc, ssh, sshs, uid, um, user_segment, uvc, vc
Description: Used to distinguish unique users, recording user sharing and social activity, geolocation to help publishers know approximately where people sharing information are located, and managing expiration for other cookies.
Expiry: The longest lasting cookie expires 2 years after it is set/updated. Others expire sooner, e.g. 6 months, 1 month, or as soon as the browser is closed.

Opt-out cookie
To prevent advertising cookies being placed on your computer, Add This can place an Opt-Out cookie (http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out) on the user’s computer. When you opt out, an opt-out cookie will be placed on your computer.

YouTube
YouTube uses cookies to store a user’s preference of video and the ids of the videos they watched. This helps them determine which videos you would be more interested in.

Cookie name(s): PREF, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz
Description: Used to distinguish unique users and sessions and identifies the source of traffic to the site
Expiry: The longest lasting cookie expires 2 years after it is set/updated. Others expire sooner, e.g. 6 months, 1 month, or as soon as the browser is closed.

These cookies appear when you visit a webpage that has an embedded YouTube video. YouTube’s cookies do not store any Personally Identifiable Information (PII).

PHP Session ID
A PHP session is created when certain functionality is in use on the website, allowing the website to uniquely identify one user between page loads. This is essential for the websites operation, and is used for facilities such as logins to the content management system and load balancing.

Cookie name(s): PHPSESSID
Description: Contains an anonymous identifier that can be used by the server to provide a continuous service.
Expiry: Expires when the browser is closed.

Cookie Policy Acceptance
New visitors to the site will be shown a banner outlining the site’s use of cookies. Clicking the Continue button will hide the banner and set a cookie so that the banner is not shown again on return visits.

Cookie name(s): accept_cookies
Description: Used to determine whether or not to show the cookie information banner.
Expiry: Expires 3 years after being set.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How to turn off cookies
If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Your rights
You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10), to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill);
  • attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to Whitecap Leisure Limited; and
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details); and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing,
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details), and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to

Our contact details
We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to willenlake@theparkstrust.com or you can write to us at Whitecap Leisure Limited, Willen Lake, Off V10 Brickhill Street, Milton Keynes, MK15 0DS or call us on 01908 246599. Our registered office is Whitecap Leisure Limited, Willen Lake, Off V10 Brickhill Street, Milton Keynes, MK15 0DS.
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.




© 2014 All Rights Reserved - WakeMk

Website Crafted by - Fly Full Circle